CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 895027

9506.32.0000

Ms. Jeanne Burns
Thornley & Pitt, Inc.
48 Gold Street
San Francisco, CA 94133

RE: The tariff classification of a sleep pant, boxer shorts, golf balls and golf tees from Hong Kong and Thailand.

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated February 14, 1994, on behalf of Hoser, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, Body #89, is a woven 100% cotton flannel sleep pant. The garment features an exposed elasticized waist with the words "Joe Boxer" printed at intervals and applied knit cuffs at the ankles.

The submitted sample, Body #61, is a 100% cotton finely knit boxer underwear short. The garment features an exposed elasticized waist band with the words "Joe Boxer" printed at intervals, a one buttoned fly front and a hemmed bottom. Body #105 is identical, except for the color.

Style 10001405, is a golf box pack which includes is a pair of 100% cotton woven underwear boxers, Body #05, two high velocity golf balls, golf tees and a knitted acrylic golf club head cover. The pack is not considered a set according to the General Rules of Interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The applicable subheading for Body #89 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' singlets . . .: other: of cotton: other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Bodies #61 and #105 will be 6107.11.0010, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' underpants, . . . and similar articles knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton, men's. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Body #05 will be 6207.11.0000, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' singlets . . .: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the golf balls will be 9506.32.0000, HTS, which provides for golf balls. The duty rate will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tees and head cover will be 9506.39.0080, HTS, which provides for other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Body #89 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to visa requirements.

The boxers fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport